jump to navigation

So you need to be naked to be famous these days? October 17, 2007

Posted by whatpushesmybuttons in bathroom humor, celebrities, critique, current events, funny, humor, new york city, opinion, pedestrian behavior, photos, pictures, random references, stupidity, weird, world news.
trackback

So I just heard about this (am I the fuckin last to know? Guess that’s what I get for not reading the Post!).

Apparently last Friday some ad agency worker had a meltdown and walked around the streets of Manhattan naked:

http://www.nypost.com/seven/10132007/news/regionalnews/nude_nut_had_bad_bare_day.htm

According to the article, Josh Drimmer, 26, “temporarily lost his senses and that he was just having a really bad day…It was an extreme panic attack brought on by days of not sleeping. I had a bad day.” Now, I’ve worked my fair share of bad days in agency land but never took to the streets naked as a result. I may have done some swearing and maybe even broken a pencil or two (don’t tell!) but that’s gotta be some kinda meltdown to go to Times Square in the nude.

Unless he was just trying to show up the Naked Cowboy.

But apparently this may not have been Mr. Drimmer’s first nude appearance in public. According to the article, Drimmer, a Yale graduate, was in a group called the “Pundits” where there were naked parties with party goers hanging out in the nude.

Mr. Drimmer is also a fellow blogger. He writes a blog, “Excellence Makes Wack Irrelevant” which he classifies as “some jottings, findings, and sharp darts thrown by Josh Drimmer, playwright, pontificator, patriot.”

Although he hasn’t updated his blog in quite some time so needless to say he’s “petered out” on the whole blogging experience? Hey-oh! Thank you, thank you. I’ll be here till Friday, try the veal.

Anyway, this guy is now a mega celebrity. He even caught the eye of this police officer who apparently thinks he’s a “detective”:


Notice the officer on the left “inspecting” the package

Easy there officer. If you stare at it too long it’ll make you go blind. Or is that what they say about masterbating too much? Can’t remember.

Anyway, am I jealous at his new found fame? Sure. But until I get into “nudity baring” shape I promise I’ll spare my fellow New Yorkers of me running around in the buff. Unless I need the publicity of course. Cause then I can just chalk it up to a bad day.

I leave you, Mr. Drimmer, with some words to live by:

Where is the moment we needed the most
You kick up the leaves and the magic is lost
They tell me your blue skies fade to gray
They tell me your passion’s gone away
And I don’t need no carryin’ on

You stand in the line just to hit a new low
You’re faking a smile with the coffee you go
You tell me your life’s been way off line
You’re falling to pieces every time
And I don’t need no carryin’ on

Because you had a bad day
You’re taking one down
You sing a sad song just to turn it around
You say you don’t know
You tell me don’t lie
You work at a smile and you go for a ride
You had a bad day
The camera don’t lie
You’re coming back down and you really don’t mind
You had a bad day
You had a bad day

Advertisements

Comments»

1. roger - October 17, 2007

hahaha fuckin hysterical…heard about that guy…love the must have petered out line!

2. candice - October 17, 2007

OMG too funny…hadn’t heard about that!

3. trent - October 17, 2007

dude..that officer is staring right at his junk! haha

4. howie - October 17, 2007

what a tool

5. Mr. Blogger - October 17, 2007

just what we need…another pale white boy running through the streets of NYC naked!

6. nelson - October 17, 2007

some people are fuckin crazy…that’s all there is to it.

7. janice - October 17, 2007

i love the fact he’s running naked with a cell phone! don’t see that everyday!

8. Ashley - October 17, 2007

hahaha ok so i really am the last one to know this. And SO glad I didnt witness that in person.

9. whatpushesmybuttons - October 17, 2007

yeah i agree ashley…although it would have been funny if he ran around yelling: I was in the pool…i was in the pool!!!

100 WPMB points to whoever properly names the reference!

10. Thos - October 17, 2007

we’re going streaking down thru the quad to the gymnasium

11. dan - October 18, 2007

reference…hmm…i don’t get it off hand

12. Mr. Blogger - October 18, 2007

That would be Seinfeld…with George and the shrinkage episode?

13. gary - October 18, 2007

ah yes…i remember now….haha…nice…mr. blogger always gets the seinfeld references!

14. tiffany - October 18, 2007

what’s with the apple covering his dick? haha

15. carlos - October 18, 2007

too many naked men in this post dude…

16. melanie - October 18, 2007

and your probably with that is what carlos? heehee

17. chris - October 18, 2007

Mr Blogger is correct again…i’ll have to try to find a seinfeld reference you don’t get…i do have the first few seasons on DVD…doesn’t get more obscure than that!

18. growingwings - October 18, 2007

i especially love ‘inspecting’ cop.

19. Stiletto - October 18, 2007

“Falling Down” would have turned out differently if Michael Douglas would have just lost it naked.

Hopefully they’d have the good sense not to show his backside. Then moviegoers would have a meltdown.

20. Chris - October 18, 2007

Stiletto: yeah..that would have led to some mass puking in the theaters…although someone should remake falling down with a character in the nude…i’d volunteer, but need to hit the gym big time to get into shape for that…i’m sure you’d volunteer Mr. Olympia 😉

Growingwings: it looks like the cop is wishing it was a chia pet or something. maybe NYPD “grew”?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: