jump to navigation

Something for Everyone June 15, 2007

Posted by whatpushesmybuttons in bathroom humor, breakfast, comedy, common sense, critique, current events, fashion, food, funny, humor, lunch, opinion, pedestrian behavior, photos, pictures, politics, restaurant, sarcasm, sex, world news.
trackback

So it’s a beautiful Friday…although some of y’all have already headed out to the Jersey Shore or the Hamptons for the weekend. But for us poor folk who don’t hobnob with the masses, it’s time to find the little things that can make us happy this weekend. Like watching nannies show off their thongs in the park

null

(picture courtesy of I Saw Your Nanny and Metadish.com)

I mean…jesus christ. How do you NOT know your pants are under your ass? Don’t feel the cold breeze coming in?

Although I don’t know who’s more at fault…the nanny for showing off her thong to the world or the perverted (i.e. smart) person who snapped her picture. Let the debate begin!

On the less “sexy” side of the news, for those who are avid SPAM eaters (and who Isn’t!) you’ll be happy to know that SPAM is causing a fast food war in Hawaii. (click on pic for article)

null

According to the article: “Burger King is offering the Spam Platter — two slices of Spam nestled between white rice and scrambled eggs. The fast-food giant also offers the Croissanwich or Biscuit Sandwich with Spam.”

Good stuff. Although I tend to think I’d go for more of the “SpamMcMuffin” rather than the Spam and Rice platter. But that’s just me!

The article also mentions these fun facts:

“Hawaii residents consume more than 5 million pounds of Spam a year, an average of about six cans for every man, woman and child.”

“Spam ‘musubi’ — a slice of Spam atop a block of rice and wrapped in seaweed — is an island favorite sold at nearly every convenience store, including 7-Eleven. Spam fried rice is a local classic.”

“There are also more varieties of Spam sold in Hawaii than anywhere else. There’s Spam Garlic, Spam Bacon, Spam with Cheese, Spam with Tabasco, Spam Turkey and Spam Lite, which featured less sodium and less fat.”

null
SPAM Musubi

Spam Lite. Nice. So that only has 800mg of Sodium and 35g of Fat per serving. Good to know.

Next time I go to Nobu I’m gonna insist they serve me some SPAM Musubi. If not I’m taking my Sake and leaving!

Btw…I still have that packet of SPAM on my desk. I can’t eat it until we win the SPAM business. Good thing the packet doesn’t expire until April 2009! Then again I thought SPAM never went bad. Hmm…

In other, other news…apparently there’s a new code for business attire in the middle east. Suits and dress clothing have been replaced with fatigues, masks and guns.

null
New office attire announced in Gaza

About damn time. That would be perfect in my office since we have plenty of guns and camo lying around. Don’t know how well the whole mask/covered face thing would go over…but I guess we’ll find out!

Advertisements

Comments»

1. roger - June 15, 2007

Nice THONG!!! jesus christ….

the nanny is definitely at fault! she should have been more aware of her ass sticking out! everyone has cameras these days on their cell phones!

2. candice - June 15, 2007

What a WHORE! 😉

Btw that spam musubi looks gross!

3. howie - June 15, 2007

yeah , spam eggs and rice are not really my breakfast choice…but hey, to each his own!

nice pic btw…bout time you “sexed” up the blog a bit! 🙂

4. trent - June 15, 2007

that bitch is wearing the same thong i have on today! haha

5. tiffany - June 15, 2007

oh trent…jealous much?

Yeah…i think she’s showing off a little too much of the rump!

6. bob - June 15, 2007

maybe she’s a plumber!

7. elyse - June 15, 2007

Crack kills, honey, crack kills!

8. neil - June 15, 2007

In other, other news…apparently there’s a new code for business attire in the middle east. Suits and dress clothing have been replaced with fatigues, masks and guns.

haha…way to spin a military coup into something funny! well done!

9. nincompoop - June 15, 2007

“Hawaii residents consume more than 5 million pounds of Spam a year, an average of about six cans for every man, woman and child.”

No wonder why Hawaiians are so fat!!!

10. gary - June 15, 2007

“Although I don’t know who’s more at fault…the nanny for showing off her thong to the world or the perverted (i.e. smart) person who snapped her picture. Let the debate begin!”

haha…smart is right! although i definitely Wouldn’t have taken her picture in that situation. I’m not lying.

I’d be too busy drooling! hahaha 😉

11. melissa - June 15, 2007

haha gary…

btw, how loose did her pants have to be…jeez…i mean sometimes its ok to show a little thong here and there, but at that point she might as well have dropped her pants completely!

12. quagmire - June 15, 2007

Giggidy…giggidy goo…

allllriggghtttttt

13. ethan - June 15, 2007

Yankees Suck! Yankees Suck!

14. bubba - June 15, 2007

Spam is good stuff y’all…gotta get me to hawaii one of these days

15. ned - June 15, 2007

That SPAM Musubi is quite a mouthful huh??? I think i could do without the seaweed…or the SPAM 😉

16. ben - June 15, 2007

what a lucky baby to have a nanny like that!!!!!!!

17. marsha - June 15, 2007

remind me not to go to burger king in hawaii!

18. flanders - June 15, 2007

Spam w/ Tabasco….nice…nothing like a sodium laced heart attack waiting to happen!

19. james - June 15, 2007

What an Asshole! I mean Ass! I mean…nice ass 🙂

20. tim - June 16, 2007

smooth as a baby’s bottom

21. Pam Dremur - June 16, 2007

Thanks for the creepy nanny stalking photos and the link to the disturbing George Orwellish isawyournanny.blogspot.com As if I werent an insomniac already.

Your blog is awesome.

22. Boca raton plumber - April 1, 2013

Hello, Neat post. There is a problem along with your website in
web explorer, would test this? IE still is the marketplace leader and a large component to other people will omit
your magnificent writing due to this problem.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: